Skip to content

Research Your Host Country's Entry Requirements


There may be entry requirements for this country/program that you must adhere to in order to participate.
First, make sure you have a passport valid for at least six months after your program end date.

Before you complete your study abroad program application, please take the time to familiarize yourself with additional entry requirements, including the timeline, required documentation, costs, and your consular jurisdiction (as applicable). We have provided a general overview of the process on our website. Please become familiar with the FAQs and the entry information for your country.

It is not possible to apply for a visa until you have been accepted to a program. However, being familiar with the requirements in advance is important as some countries require very specific documentation or out-of-state travel which may require advanced preparation. 

The following resources are available to assist you:

1. If applying to a program through a study abroad organization (CIEE, CYA, ISA, SIT,  Arcadia,  Syracuse, Semester at Sea, etc.), read their visa information.

2. If applying to one of our partner universities/institutes or to a Global Seminar, visa instructions will be available to you once you are accepted. In the meantime, please consult the information provided by the U.S. State Department  under Entry, Exit & Visa Requirements  to familiarize yourself with the process.

3. If you are not a  U.S. passport holder, please refer to the embassy's website to determine your requirements. 

I am aware of the basic entry and visa application requirements for my study abroad program.